suspended imposition of sentence south dakota
[…] Other: This option is to be used when an offender receives a sentence of Life . Rather than going to a jury trial, Nelson says Mr. Cammack decided to avail himself to the privilege of a suspended imposition of sentence by pleading guilty to speeding and careless driving. 4. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. For further information, please contact our office for a free case review. . In some instances, this process may even result in the sealing of the record regarding the arrest.